A great way to ask for just in time help, finding keywords, best databases, and more. Use the Ask A Librarian tab at the right.
Librarian: RhondaK@bigbend.edu
Library: librarymail#bigbend.edu
Featured
Academic Search Premier
Multidisciplinary research database. It provides acclaimed full-text journals, magazines and other valuable resources. Biology
Chemistry
Engineering
Physics
Psychology
Religion and philosophy
Science and technology
Veterinary science
Pythagorean theorem
face masks COVID-19
Featured
Tips:
EBSCO. Broad, cross-disciplinary coverage.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Use this database for materials on current events and hot button issues.
Provides updated Viewpoint Articles, Topic Overviews, Full-text Magazines, Academic Journals, News Articles, Primary Source Documents, Statistics, Images, Videos, Audio Files and links to vetted Websites. Topics: Internet censorship, Topics: racial discrimination in the media. racial inequality in the media, migration, face masks COVID-19
Proquest Research Library
Provides access to billions of vetted, indexed documents from a variety of sources.
Search by Keyword, Publication or Database. Advanced search yields results from the following source types: Audio/Visual Works, Blogs/Podcasts & Websites, Books, Conference Papers & Proceedings, Dissertations & Theses, Magazines, Newspapers, Pamphlets & Ephemeral Works, Reports, Scholarly Journals, Trade Journals, Wire Feeds, and Working Papers. Migration. face masks COVID-19
Featured
Tips:
PROQUEST. Broad, cross-disciplinary coverage. SEE video.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Browzine
BrowZine is an app (and website) enabling users to browse, read and monitor e-journals from different publishers in one simple interface. A bit like a bookcase of favourite journals, you can set up your personal profile and be alerted to new releases to keep you up to date with your reading. - Publisher
New
Tips:
Visual search of journals & magazines. If not available in full text use the library's full-test identifying full text Google Scholar link .
Loading...
Loading...
title
Loading...
Mission
The William C. Bonaudi
Library provides quiet
study space,
a large and growing
collection of books multiple online resources,
and other library services. We are committed to meeting
the needs of BBCC's students,
staff, faculty, and those living within the
Big Bend Community College
service district.
Contact
509-793-2350
Toll Free: 877-745-1212 x2350
librarymail@bigbend.edu
Building: 1800/Library & GCATEC
Physical Address:
7611 Bolling St.
Mailing Address:
William C. Bonaudi Library, 7662 Chanute St. Moses Lake, WA 98837
