From Astronomy to Zoology, this database has it all.
One of the key ways of managing this large, complex database is to select Full-text in the search. Many students think the entire database is full-text like Opposing Viewpoints or eBooks.
It isn't.
On the search results page, Proquest gives you more options. If you forgot to select Full-Text, you have another shot to do so. You may also limit your search to scholarly articles and other formats. If you need to limit to a more current article or change the dates of the articles, the left-hand side provides an opportunity to do so.
When you select a title, Proquest provides fantastic research support.
ONE: Title and citation elements. Authors are linked so that their other works may be found in the database. This usually contains the Digital Object Identifier (DOI).
TWO: Full-text of the article. Download or email as needed.
THREE: The Cite button provides a citation for MLA 8, APA 6, and APA 7 will be coming.
FOUR: Related Items contain articles that are available on a similar topic.
Most databases have Cite or Citation assistance. Make sure to copy and correct the suggestion. Make sure the citation is in the format your professor requires. There's usually a drop-down box that allows selection.
ONE: Dropdown box. Make sure to choose the correct citation style and edition.
TWO: Make sure to check the citation for accuracy. It is rare that a database provided citation is 100% correct. Use the guides on Purdue Online Writing Lab. (OWL).
The rule is copy and correct. Do not copy and paste.
MissionThe William C. Bonaudi |
Contact
509-793-2350
|
Our TeamLibrary and eLearning Director: |
|---|
0 Comments.